Select Page

Water Storage Levels

East Gippsland Water

 

EAST GIPPSLAND WATER STORAGE LEVELS

88%

Total Availablity

That is approximately 1,674 million
litres of water currently in storage!
  • Bemm River | 2.902/6.8ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:00 AM43%
  • Buchan | 0.555/0.63ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:52 AM88%
  • Cann River | 1.736/3.5ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:00 AM50%
  • Dinner Plain | 0.523/0.704ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:00 AM74%
  • Mallacoota | 45.327/64.24ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:00 AM71%
  • Mitchell | 1581.957/1741.446ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:57 AM91%
  • Omeo | 9.882/15.2ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:55 AM65%
  • Orbost | 28.488/59.9ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:55 AM48%
  • Swifts Creek | 3.103/5.014ML @ 19 Jun 2019 07:00 AM62%
Water Supply SystemStorage Capacity (ML)Current Volume (ML)% Full
Bemm River6.82.90243%
Buchan0.630.55588%
Cann River3.51.73650%
Dinner Plain0.7040.52374%
Mallacoota64.2445.32771%
Mitchell1741.4461581.95791%
Omeo15.29.88265%
Orbost59.928.48848%
Swifts Creek5.0143.10362%

1 Figures are updated daily at 10:00am (subject to availability of data)

2 Mitchell = Bairnsdale, Walpa, Lindenow South, Lindenow, Eagle Point, Newlands Arm, Paynesville, Raymond Island, Sarsfield, Bruthen, Nicholson, Johnsonville, Swan Reach, Metung, Kalimna, Lakes Entrance, Lake Tyers Aboriginal Trust, Lake Tyers Beach, Nowa Nowa and surrounding areas

Water Outlook

We have ample water in our storages to meet customer demand over summer and there are no water restrictions in place anywhere in East Gippsland.

Year-round, common sense rules (Permanent Water Saving Rules) do still apply. For more information click here.

Disclaimer

The figures provided by East Gippsland Water are as accurate as possible at the time of publication.