Select Page

Water Storage Levels

East Gippsland Water

 

EAST GIPPSLAND WATER STORAGE LEVELS

95%

Total Availablity

That is approximately 1,794 million
litres of water currently in storage!
  • Bemm River | 6.8/6.8ML @ 28 Jun 2022 08:00 AM100%
  • Buchan | 0.63/0.63ML @ 30 Nov -0001 12:00 AM100%
  • Cann River | 3.5/3.5ML @ 30 Nov -0001 12:00 AM100%
  • Dinner Plain | 0.704/0.704ML @ 28 Jun 2022 08:00 AM100%
  • Mallacoota | 64.24/64.24ML @ 28 Jun 2022 08:00 AM100%
  • Mitchell | 1637.725/1741.446ML @ 28 Jun 2022 08:58 AM94%
  • Omeo | 15.2/15.2ML @ 28 Jun 2022 08:00 AM100%
  • Orbost | 59.9/59.9ML @ 28 Jun 2022 08:00 AM100%
  • Swifts Creek | 5.014/5.014ML @ 28 Jun 2022 08:00 AM100%
Water Supply SystemStorage Capacity (ML)Current Volume (ML)% Full
Bemm River6.86.8100%
Buchan0.630.63100%
Cann River3.53.5100%
Dinner Plain0.7040.704100%
Mallacoota64.2464.24100%
Mitchell1741.4461637.72594%
Omeo15.215.2100%
Orbost59.959.9100%
Swifts Creek5.0145.014100%

1 Figures are updated daily at 10:00am (subject to availability of data)

2 Mitchell = Bairnsdale, Walpa, Lindenow South, Lindenow, Eagle Point, Newlands Arm, Paynesville, Raymond Island, Sarsfield, Bruthen, Nicholson, Johnsonville, Swan Reach, Metung, Kalimna, Lakes Entrance, Lake Tyers Aboriginal Trust, Lake Tyers Beach, Nowa Nowa and surrounding areas

Water Outlook

Year-round, common sense rules (Permanent Water Saving Rules) currently apply.

For more information on Permanent Water Saving Rules and stages of water restrictions please click here.

Disclaimer

The figures provided by East Gippsland Water are as accurate as possible at the time of publication.